Nominations Now Being Accepted for the SMCC Athletics Hall of Fame

Nominations Now Being Accepted for the SMCC Athletics Hall of Fame

In 2006 Southern Maine Community College Athletics formed the Athletics Hall of Fame which serves to honor former student-athletes, coaches and administrators, as well as special supporters of the Athletics Department for their outstanding performances and contributions to the rich tradition of the college’s athletic history.

Click Here To Submit A Nomination

SMCC Athletic Hall of Fame Criteria

STUDENT-ATHLETE:

  • Nominees must have attended SMVTI, SMTC, or SMCC for a minimum of one or more seasons; and
  • The candidate shall be eligible to be nominated no earlier than five (5) years after her/his attendance from the college; and 
  • The candidate must have made a positive impact to the team(s) for which she/he played, including demonstrated athletic achievement in addition to exhibited exemplary leadership qualities and character, and/or a significant contribution to the SMCC and surrounding community; or 
  • A specific team that achieved outstanding recognition for their accomplishments.
  • An honoree may be inducted posthumously.

COACH/ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATOR:

  • Nominees must have coached or been a staff member for at least five (5) years at SMVTI, SMTC, SMCC; and 
  • Coaches/Administrators are eligible for induction into the Hall of Fame at the time of her/his retirement or five (5) years after leaving employment at the college.  An honoree may be inducted posthumously; and 
  • The nominee shall have demonstrated an ability to enhance the athletic experience of the student-athlete, while serving as a positive role model through exemplary leadership and character.

FRIENDS AND SUPPORTER: 

  • A nominee need not be a graduate or former employee of SMVTI, SMTC, or SMCC; and
  • Strong consideration will be given to those nominees who have enhanced the experience of student-athletes at SMVTI, SMTC, or SMCC for extraordinary level of support.  
  • An honoree may be inducted posthumously.

To be approved for induction, the candidate must have a two-thirds (2/3) vote from the Selection Committee.  The Selection Committee will comprise the following individuals that demonstrate a commitment to the male and female athletic teams of the college:

  • Director of Athletics
  • Assistant Athletic Director or Current Varsity Coach
  • (2) SMCC Faculty Representatives
  • SMCC Public Relations Representative
  • Alumni or Surrounding Community Representative

Any nominees not voted for induction into the Hall of Fame during the year of her/his nomination will remain in consideration for two (2) additional years following their nomination.  After that time period, the candidate must be re-nominated for consideration.

 

SMCC Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

Sport(s)
Kim (Hunt) Parent full bio Kim (Hunt) Parent Induction Year: Induction Class of 2016 Sport(s): `11 Softball
1972 Men's Basketball Team full bio 1972 Men's Basketball Team Induction Year: Induction Class of 2010 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Scott Bessey full bio Scott Bessey Induction Year: Induction Class of 2008 Sport(s): '96 Men's Basketball
Dan Boothby full bio Dan Boothby Induction Year: Induction Class of 2008 Sport(s): '94 Men's Soccer
Mike Brown full bio Mike Brown Induction Year: Induction Class of 2013 Sport(s): '01 Men's Basketball
John Coyne full bio John Coyne Induction Year: Induction Class of 2009 Sport(s): '96 Men's Basketball
Anthony D'Alfonso full bio Anthony D'Alfonso Induction Year: Induction Class of 2011 Sport(s): '07 Baseball
Craig Dagan full bio Craig Dagan Induction Year: Induction Class of 2009 Sport(s): '91 Men's Basketball
John Dakin full bio John Dakin Induction Year: Induction Class of 2006 Sport(s): 30 year Athletic Director and Coach
Rachel Del Camp full bio Rachel Del Camp Induction Year: Induction Class of 2015 Sport(s): '10 Women's Basketball and Softball
Rick Disney full bio Rick Disney Induction Year: Induction Class of 2016 Sport(s): `89 Baseball
Bob Doyle full bio Bob Doyle Induction Year: Induction Class of 2011 Sport(s): '71 Baseball
Mark Dudley full bio Mark Dudley Induction Year: Induction Class of 2006 Sport(s): '80 Men's Basketball and Cross Country
Nate Leeman full bio Nate Leeman Induction Year: Induction Class of 2017 Sport(s): '10 Baseball
Nick Link full bio Nick Link Induction Year: Induction Class of 2017 Sport(s): '11 Men's Soccer
Kelly Maloney full bio Kelly Maloney Induction Year: Induction Class of 2013 Sport(s): '07 Women's Soccer
Scott Nappi full bio Scott Nappi Induction Year: Induction Class of 2014 Sport(s): '09 Baseball
Steve Patrick full bio Steve Patrick Induction Year: Induction Class of 2015 Sport(s): '05 Men's Basketball
Carrol Rines full bio Carrol Rines Induction Year: Induction Class of 2007 Sport(s): Long Time Sports Information Director
Melissa Sanborn full bio Melissa Sanborn Induction Year: Induction Class of 2014 Sport(s): '09 Softball
Patrick Shaw full bio Patrick Shaw Induction Year: Induction Class of 2010 Sport(s): '05 Men's Soccer
Greg Smith full bio Greg Smith Induction Year: Induction Class of 2006 Sport(s): '96 Men's Basketball
Tommy Stirling full bio Tommy Stirling Induction Year: Induction Class of 2017 Sport(s): '11 Golf
Ira Stockwell full bio Ira Stockwell Induction Year: Induction Class of 2007 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Coach
Dale Storey full bio Dale Storey Induction Year: Induction Class of 2007 Sport(s): '88 Men's Basketball
Dan Walker full bio Dan Walker Induction Year: Induction Class of 2017 Sport(s): '10 Baseball
Darcey Webster full bio Darcey Webster Induction Year: Induction Class of 2015 Sport(s): '10 Softball and Women's Basketball
Mike Welch full bio Mike Welch Induction Year: Induction Class of 2007 Sport(s): '83 Baseball
Michael Worster full bio Michael Worster Induction Year: Induction Class of 2016 Sport(s): `08 Men's Basketball
Andy MacVane ${bio.get('last_name')} full bio Andy MacVane - Induction Year: Induction Class of 2012 Sport(s): '94 Men's Basketball
Erika Davis ${bio.get('last_name')} full bio Erika Davis - Induction Year: Induction Class of 2012 Sport(s): Women's Basketball and Softball